LAURINBURG — Pate Stadium will sit dark this Friday night as the Fighting Scots enjoy a bye in the first-round of the North Carolina High School Athletic Association 4A playoffs.
There was a three-hour delay in the release of the brackets after the NCHSAA discovered the organization “did not use the the most up-to-date information to post for seeding purposes.”
The the preliminary brackets were removed by the NCHSAA and teams were reseeded.
The reseeding did not effect the Fighting Scots placement as the No. 1 seed in the 4A East Region. The Scots earned the No. 1 seed after winning seventh consecutive conference championship with a 69-47 win over Richmond on Friday.
Earning the No. 1 seed in the East means the Fighting Scots will have a first-round bye and home-field advantage throughout the playoffs.
The Fighting Scots will be back in action at Pate Stadium on Nov. 17 against the winner of No. 8 Jordan (6-5) and No. 9 Seventy-First (7-4). If the Falcons can get past Jordan that will set up a SAC-8 rematch between the Scots and Seventy-First. When the two teams met in Week 9 it was the Fighting Scots who came out victorious, 56-35.
The other SAC-8 team in the 4A East that advanced into the playoffs was Purnell Swett (5-6). The Rams earned the No. 11 seed and will travel to No. 6 Heritage on Friday. The winner of that game will travel to No. 3 Cardinal Gibbons (11-0) on Nov. 17.
In the 4AA bracket, three other SAC-8 schools earned a playoff bid — Richmond, Pinecrest and Jack Britt.
The Raiders earned the No. 8 see in the 4AA West Region and will host No. 9 North Mecklenburg (8-3). The winner of that game will play No. 1 Mallard Creek (11-0) in the second round.
In the 4AA West, Jack Britt earned the No. 8 seed while Pinecrest received the No. 6 seed. The Buccaneers will host No. 9 Millbrook (5-6) and the Patriots will play host to No. 11 Athens Drive (7-4) on Nov. 10.
If Jack Britt gets past Millbrook they will play No. 1 Wake Forest and if Pinecrest bests Athens Drive they will travel to No. 3 Garner Magnet in the second round.
Below is the full list of the 2017 NCHSAA playoffs, the first round begins Nov. 10 at 7:30 p.m.:
4A
East
No. 1 Scotland County (9-1), BYE
No. 8 Jordan (6-5) vs. No. 9 Seventy-First (8-3)
No. 5 Overhills (8-3) vs. No. 12 Knightdale (6-5)
No. 4 South Central (9-2), BYE
No. 3 Cardinal Gibbons (11-0), BYE
No. 6 Heritage (10-1) vs. No. 11 Purnell Swett (5-6)
No. 7 Ragsdale (7-4) vs. No. 10 South View (8-3)
No. 2 Hoggard (11-0), BYE
West
No. 1 Harding University (10-1), BYE
No. 8 Porter Ridge (7-4) vs. No. 9 Davie County (5-6)
No. 5 East Forsyth (7-4) vs. No. 12 Mooresville (4-7)
No. 4 West Mecklenburg (8-3), BYE
No. 3 Glenn (10-1), BYE
No. 6 Vance (8-3) vs. No. 11 R.J. Reynolds (6-5)
No. 7 Hickory Ridge (9-2) vs. No. 10 West Charlotte (5-6)
No. 2 South Caldwell (1-10), BYE
4AA
East
No. 1 Wake Forest (11-0), BYE
No. 8 Jack Britt (6-5) vs. No. 9 Millbrook (5-6)
No. 5 Middle Creek (8-3) vs. No. 12 Laney (7-4)
No. 4 Sanderson (8-3), BYE
No. 3 Garner (7-4), BYE
No. 6 Pinecrest (7-4) vs. No. 11 Athens Drive (7-4)
No. 7 Leesville Road (7-4) vs. No. 10 Fuquay-Varina (7-4)
No. 2 Green Hope (9-2), BYE
West
No. 1 Mallard Creek (11-0), BYE
No. 8 Richmond County (7-4) vs. No. 9 North Mecklenburg (8-3)
No. 5 Providence (8-3) vs. No. 12 South Mecklenburg (2-9)
No. 4 Page (10-1), BYE
No. 3 Butler (8-2), BYE
No. 6 Myers Park (10-1) vs. No. 11 East Mecklenburg (5-6)
No. 7 Hough (8-3) vs. No. 10 Ardrey Kell (3-8)
No. 2 West Forsyth (11-0), BYE
3A
East
No. 1 Western Alamance (11-0) vs. No. 16 Eastern Wayne (6-4)
No. 8 Fike (8-3) vs. No. 9 Triton (6-5)
No. 5 Jacksonville (9-2) vs. No. 12 Northside-Jacksonville (6-5)
No. 4 Terry Sanford (10-1) vs. No. 13 Rocky Mount (4-6)
No. 3 Southern Nash (10-1) vs. No. 14 Westover (4-7)
No. 6 Eastern Alamance (9-2) vs. No. 11 Northeast Guilford (7-4)
No. 7 E.E. Smith (8-3) vs. No. 10 West Carteret (8-3)
No. 2 Havelock (10-1) vs. No. 15 Williams (5-6)
West
No. 1 Charlotte Catholic (11-0) vs. No. 16 West Caldwell (6-5)
No. 8 Stuart Cramer (7-4) v.s. No. 9 Concord (5-6)
No. 5 Weddington (8-3) vs. No. 12 Hickory (6-5)
No. 4 Hunter Huss (7-4) vs. No. 13 West Rowan (6-5)
No. 3 Jay M. Robinson (9-2) vs. No. 14 Tuscola (7-4)
No. 6 Crest (7-4) vs. No. 11 Monroe (5-6)
No. 7 Rockingham County (8-3) vs. No. 10 Freedom (7-4)
No. 2 Kings Mountain (10-1) vs. No. 15 Forestview (4-7)
3AA
East
No. 1 Clayton (11-0) v.s No. 16 Northwood (7-4)
No. 8 Cleveland (7-4) vs. No. 9 Northern Durham (8-2)
No. 5 D.H. Conley (10-1) vs. No. 12 Northern Guilford (6-5)
No. 4 Eastern Guilford (9-2) vs. No. 13 Hillside (5-5)
No. 3 Lee County (11-0) vs. No. 14 Ben L. Smith (5-6)
No. 6 Orange (8-2) vs. No. 11 Cape Fear (8-3)
No. 7 Southeast Guilford (9-2) vs. No. 10 Dudley (9-2)
No. 2 New Hanover (10-1) vs. No. 15 West Brunswick (4-7)
West
No. 1 Mount Tabor (9-2) vs. No. 16 Ashbrook (4-7)
No. 8 Watauga (9-2) vs. No. 9 Asheville (7-4)
No. 5 Marvin Ridge (10-1) vs. No. 12 Sun Valley (8-3)
No. 4 Alexander Central (10-1) vs. No. 13 Cuthbertson (4-7)
No. 3 South Iredell (9-2) vs. No. 14 Northwest Cabarrus (6-5)
No. 6 A.L. Brown (9-2) vs. No. 11 Clyde A. Erwin (6-4)
No. 7 Southwest Guilford (8-3) vs. No. 10 Statesville (9-2)
No. 2 A.C. Reynolds (10-1) vs. No. 15 Parkland (6-5)
2A
East
No. 1 Northeastern (11-0) vs. No. 16 Bertie (4-7)
No. 8 First Flight (8-3) vs. No. 9 Clinton (5-5)
No. 5 Wallace-Rose Hill (9-1) vs. No. 12 Ayden-Grifton (6-5)
No. 4 Beddingfield (7-4) vs. No. 13 Farmville Central (5-6)
No. 3 Southwest Onslow (8-3) vs. No. 14 Goldsboro (6-5)
No. 6 SouthWest Edgecombe (9-2) vs. No. 11 Hertford County (6-5)
No. 7 Kinston (9-2) vs. No. 10 Greene Central (7-4)
No. 2 East Bladen (10-1) vs. No. 15 James Kenan (3-7)
West
No. 1 Reidsville (11-0) vs. No. 16 West Lincoln (4-7)
No. 8 East Rutherford (7-4) vs. No. 9 East Montgomery (9-2)
No. 5 Graham (3-8) vs. No. 12 Lincolnton (5-6)
No. 4 South Columbus (10-1) vs. No. 13 Wheatmore (9-2)
No. 3 Hendersonville (8-3) vs. No. 14 Brevard (6-5)
No. 6 Salisbury (7-3) vs. No. 11 Red Springs (8-3)
No. 7 Whiteville (10-1) vs. No. 10 North Wilkes (8-3)
No. 2 Mountain Heritage (10-0) vs. No. 15 Lexington (6-4)
2AA
East
No. 1 East Duplin (11-0) vs. No. 16 St. Pauls (5-6)
No. 8 Bunn (8-3) vs. No. 9 West Stokes (8-3)
No. 5 Nash Central (9-2) vs. No. 12 T.W. Andrews (4-7)
No. 4 Randleman (9-1) vs. No. 13 Roanoke Rapids (8-3)
No. 3 South Granville (11-0) vs. No. 14 Washington (4-7)
No. 6 West Craven (6-5) vs. No. 11 Richlands (8-3)
No. 7 Ledford (8-2) vs. No. 10 Anson (4-7)
No. 2 North Davidson (10-1) vs. No. 15 Forest Hills (3-8)
West
No. 1 South Point (11-0) vs. No. 16 West Iredell (5-6)
No. 8 Shelby (9-2) vs. No. 9 Newton-Conover (9-2)
No. 5 Maiden (11-0) vs. No. 12 Fred T. Foard (8-3)
No. 4 Mount Pleasant (9-2) vs. No. 13 East Lincoln (6-5)
No. 3 Franklin (11-0) vs. No. 14 Smoky Mountain (5-6)
No. 6 Wilkes Central (9-2) vs. No. 11 Pisgah (6-5)
No. 7 North Surry (10-1) vs. No. 10 Patton (8-3)
No. 2 Hibriten (11-0) vs. No. 15 Bandys (5-6)
1A
East
No. 1 North Duplin (11-0), BYE
No. 8 Southside (6-5) vs. No. 9 Northside-Pinetown (5-6)
No. 5 Pamlico County (7-4) vs. No. 12 Albemarle (4-7)
No. 4 Columbia (5-4), BYE
No. 3 South Robeson (3-8), BYE
No. 6 Plymouth (6-5) vs. No. 11 North Edgecombe (4-6)
No. 7 Southeast Halifax (7-4) vs. No. 10 South Creek (5-6)
No. 2 Northampton County (10-1), BYE
West
No. 1 Mitchell (10-1), BYE
No. 8 South Stokes (5-6) vs. No. 9 Community School of Davidson (5-6)
No. 5 Robbinsville (7-4) vs. No. 12 Rosman (2-9)
No. 4 Mountain Island Charter (8-3), BYE
No. 3 Thomas Jefferson (10-1), BYE
No. 6 Elkin (5-6) vs. No. 11 Hayesville (3-8)
No. 7 Union Academy (7-4) vs. No. 10 Alleghany (4-7)
No. 2 Cherokee (10-1), BYE
1AA
East
No. 1 Tarboro (11-0), BYE
No. 8 Riverside-Martin (6-5) vs. No. 9 Princeton (7-4)
No. 5 West Montgomery (9-2) vs. No. 12 Rosewood (5-6)
No. 4 Granville Central (5-6), BYE
No. 3 East Carteret (7-4), BYE
No. 6 Lakewood (9-2) vs. No. 11 Pender (4-7)
No. 7 Manteo (8-3) vs. No. 10 Gates County (6-5)
No. 2 John A. Holmes (10-1), BYE
West
No. 1 Mount Airy (11-0), BYE
No. 8 Polk County (7-4) vs. No. 9 North Rowan (8-3)
No. 5 Swain County (7-4) vs. No. 12 Cherryville (4-7)
No. 4 Bessemer City (10-1), BYE
No. 3 North Stanly (10-1), BYE
No. 6 Murphy (9-2) vs. No. 11 South Stanly (5-6)
No. 7 East Surry (7-4) vs. No. 10 Starmount (6-5)
No. 2 East Wilkes (9-2), BYE