LAURINBURG — Seniors at Scotland High School were awarded millions of dollars in scholarships during the school’s annual Senior Awards program.
Professional and civic organizations handed out 56 scholarships Thursday to go along with institution-based scholarships and special award recipients during the nearly two-hour ceremony.
In total, seniors received over $3 million in scholarship money, a number that is likely to increase as the winners of some scholarships will not be announced until after the school year ends.
The average annual cost to attend a four-year college in North Carolina for the 2016-17 academic year was $17,706 according to CollegeCalc.org. The majority of that covers room and board along with meals.
For the 2018-19 school year, it will cost students $23,734 to attend the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. Housing and meals accounts for $11,190 of the total yearly cost.
Those soon-to-be graduates looking to attend an out-of-state college or private university will see a much higher number.
So it’s not surprise that each time a students name was announced for a scholarship, the parents in the audience stood up and cheered.
Tyler Parks Sellers received eight local scholarships, the most of the evening. Sellers plans to attend the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.
Anniya Davis received seven local scholarships totaling approximately $20,000. Davis will continue her education at North Carolina A&T State University.
Before Scotland High School Principal Brian Edkins handed out any scholarships, he recognized the 15 members of the Class of 2018 that have chosen to enter the military.
“These fine young men and women have elected to serve our great country and they are to be commended for that,” Edkins said.
Kavon Alford and Kenyanna McLean plan to join the United States Air Force. Trey Armstrong, Dalton Chavis, Tyndall Jones, Silas Locklear and Jacob Walters will enter the United States Marine Corps. NiDayzia Carmichael, William Dulin, Bradley Pate, Harold Patterson, Deonte Singletary and Briana Tuck have enlisted in the United States Army. Kaleb Locklear has chosen to enter the United States Navy and Bradley Strickland will serve in the United States Coast Guard.
The following seniors were recognized during the awards ceremony:
Scholarship Recipients
Josh Dormagen Old Well Scholarship – Jason Kang
Robert Joseph “Josh” Dormagen, II Scout Leadership Award – Ryan Phillips
Laurinburg Masonic Lodge, #305, Ancient Free and Accepted Masons (AF&AM) Academic Scholarship – George Brown, Kaylee Smith-Locklear, Ian Spangler and Christopher Walters
The 29th Masonic District Mr. Scottish Lodge #188 Scholarships – Tavis Harrington, Nahir Pegues and Amaya Pegues
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. Scholarship – Anniya Davis, Joshlyn Monley and Shaniyah Holmes
Alpha Alpha Phi Zeta Chapter of Laurinburg Scholarship – Nahir Pegues
Scotland County Council of Realtors Scholarship – Tyler Sellers, George Butler
Brian Rush Educational Scholarship – Shamir Singletary, Jazmine Williams, Justin McRae, Mykielreya Harrington and JaMareah McLean
Carolina Skin Care Health Professional Scholarship – Tyler Sellers
Scotland Memorial Foundation Scholarships:
— W.R. Dublin Memorial Scolarship – Tyler Sellers
— Scotland Memorial Foundation Merit Scholarships – Joshlyn Monley
— Scotland Memorial Foundation Community Service Scholarship – Anniya Davis
— Scotland Memorial Foundation Allied Health/Nursing Scholarship – Jasmine Locklear and Marley Locklear
Scotland Health Care System Volunteer Auxiliary Scholarship – Joshlyn Monley
Ruth Bisbee Scholarship – Marley Locklear
State Employees Credit Union People Helping People Scholarship – Anniya Davis and JaMareah McLean
Scottish Pilot Club Scholarship – Anna Ferguson
Golden LEAF Scholarship – Jasmine Locklear, Joshlyn Monley and Kayleigh Smith-Locklear
Elizabeth Pickett Mills Scholarship – Ryley Roller
Scotland High School First Footers Scholarship – Alexis Strong
Gertrude Graham and Doris Hunter Memorial Scholarship – Tyrese Delsol-Davis
The Hagan Scholarship Foundation – Tyler Sellers
Johnsie Patterson McFadden & Montpelier Presbyterian Church of Wagram Scholarship – Macie Gibson, Kathryn Goodwin and Tyler Sellers
Joseph L. Biggs, Sr. Scholarship – Tremaine Peterson, Nahir Pegues and Amaya Pegues
Thousand for a Thousand Scholarship – Nazar Bostic
Knights of Columbus 4th Assembly – Jason Kang and Margeaux Smith
Laurinburg Alumnae Chapter Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Inc. Scholarship – Anniya Davis
Laurinburg Branch of the National Association of University Women Scholarships – Alexis Strong, Nahir Pegues and Anniya Davis
Laurinburg Junior Service League Marie Pate Service Award – Matthew Hyatt and Anniya Davis
The Honorable James W. Mason Memorial Scholarship – Mahalia Rhett
James J. Richardson, Jr. Memorial Scholarship – Azar Bostic
Laurinburg Presbyterian Church Katie Groves McNeil Scholarship – Tyler Sellers
Laurinburg Presbyterian Church Presbyterian Women of the Church Scholarships – Grace Wilkerson, Ryan Phillips and Tripp Wells
Laurinburg Rotary Club Scholarships:
— Carl Clayton Scholarship – Jasmine Locklear
— James L. Morgan Scholarship – Tyler Sellers
— W.R. Sutherland Scholarship – Jenna Smith
Leroy and Hazel Marks Scholarship – Jenna Nowland
Jane Graham McKay and Katherine Hill McKay Scholarship – Ashley McGugan, Tyler Sellers, Sam Poage, Ryan Phillips and John Caudill
The Marshal Academic and Merit Scholarship – Quinton Covington and Jazmine Williams
McGregor Foundation Scholarship – Jordan Jernigan, Karrigan Campbell, Jasmine Locklear, Marley Locklear and Alexis Strong
Scotland County Branch NC Retired School Personnel Scholarship – Ashley McGugan
NC Division of Veteran’s Affairs State Scholarship – Daly Marcano, Amaya Pegues and Nahir Pegues
Pee Dee Antique Power Club – Matthew Bourne and Sheila Reneau
NC Society of Hispanic Professionals Scholarship – Elda Sagastume
Pilot Club of Laurinburg Scholarship – Emily Locklear
Raven Almeta McRae Educational Scholarship – Azar Bostic, Amaya Pegues, Trey Dixon and Nahir Pegues
Scotland County Ministerial Alliance Scholarship – Tyrese Delsol-Davis, Destiny Graham, Tavis Harrington, Shaniyah Holmes, Athena Ward and Trey Dixon
Loren Torgerson Memorial Scholarship – Matthew Bourne
Scotland High School Theatre Scholarship – Azar Bostic and Emily Locklear
Spirit of Youth Scholarship – Anniya Davis
Tommy Britt Memorial Scholarship – Matthew Hyatt and Mylasia Pratt
Westminster Presbyterian Church Mission Inc. Scholarship – Simuel Brown
WPCMI Jannye W. Nelson Leadership Scholarship – Athena Ward
Deborah Pickens Durham Scholarship – John Caudill
Award Recipients
United State Marine Corps Awards:
— Scholastic Excellence Award – Zyeria Leggett
— Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence – Willow Holman
— Distinguished Athletic Award – Trey Armstrong
Scotland High School Band Awards:
— John Philip Sousa Award – Sam Poage
— National Director’s Award – Chloe Strickland
— National Marching Band Award – Raekwon Dupree
— Patrick S. Gilmore Award – John Caudill
Superintendent’s Scholar Athlete Awards – Jason Kang and Willow Holman
Principal’s Choice Awards – Jenna Smith and Njyel Collins-Jackson
College/University Academic Scholarships
The following colleges and universities have offered academic scholarships to a student or students at Scotland High School. These scholarships are awarded by the institutions based on the student’s high school transcript. Other considerations include the student’s SAT and/or ACT scores.
Bridgewater College — Joshlyn Monley
Campbell University — Tyrese Delsol-Davis, Kayla Hendrix, Kenyana McLean, Jenia Smith, Daizha McMillan, Zyeria Leggett, Rebecca Heller, Adrian Ransom, Jenna Smith, Wilson Hawn and Tripp Wells
Charleston Southern University — Darian Reeves
Chowan University — Kalish McNair
Coker College — Matthew Hyatt
East Carolina University — Emily Locklear and Tyrese Delsol-Davis
Fayetteville State University — Mylasia Pratt
Johnson & Wales University — Shanasia Bennett, Kenyana McLean, Timothy Ellison, Isaiah McPhatter and Javon Ratliffe
Lenoir-Rhyne University — Macie Gibson and Adrian Ransom
Methodist University — George Butler and Michael Flowers
North Carolina A&T University — Quinton Covington
Savannah College of Art and Design — Sarah Simmons and Ronald McCall
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill — Joshlyn Monley and Tyler Sellers
University of North Carolina Pembroke — Marissa Cheek
Wingate University — Daven Cross, Rebecca Heller, JaMareah McLean, Jazmine Williams, Desmond Davis, Shaniyah Holmes, Tyrese Delsol-Davis, Adrian Ransom, Kayla Hendrix and Jenna Smith
Amber Hatten-Staley can be reached at 910-506-3170 or [email protected].