Parks and Rec 10U basketball headed to state


Staff report



Courtesy photo Members of the 10U Scotland County Parks and Rec All-Star basketball team are, in no particular order, Shylan Harrell, Jisan McPhatter, Jerevion Glenn, Kabori Simmons, Jeremiah Wall, Austin McCullum, Trejan Williams, Zaecchaeus Jones, Shawun Jennings, Dajuan Gibson, Alonso Easterling and Trevion Pipkin.


Courtesy photo Members of the 12U Scotland County Parks and Rec All-Star basketball team are, in no particular order, Wisdom Armstrong, Tashadd Russel, Nicholas McCall, Jahlan Leak, Aaron Douglas, Damarion Davis, Jaiquez Caldwell, Rakim Dockery, Creighton Smith, Mekhi Gibson and Kaseem McLeod.


Courtesy photo Members of the 16U Scotland County Parks and Rec All-Star basketball team are, in no particular order, Samual Deese, James Lowery, Aaron Ganzy, Semaj Bethea, Adonis Henderson, Mandrel Johnson, Jerrod Miller, James Clark, Ladarius McNeill, James Pruitte and Adonis Jackson.


LAURINBURG — The 10U Scotland County Parks and Recreation basketball team will be competing in the state tournament this weekend in Greenville.

The team competed last weekend in Asheboro in the Statewide Athletics Committee (SWAC) West sectional tournament and won their age group to advance to the state tournament. Scotland County had two other teams that competed in last weekend’s sectional tournament — 12U and 16U. Those teams did not advance, but still had successful seasons.

The Statewide Athletics Committee (SWAC) is made up of recreational athletics professionals from across the state and the purpose is to promote interest and participation in recreational athletics, to conduct team tournaments at the sectional and state levels and to conduct and promote special events. They also coordinate activities with agencies and organizations that sponsor sports events on a statewide basis. It is also the goal of this committee to provide for opportunities for exchange of ideas for the improvement of recreational athletics.

“This is the first time we’ve competed in the SWAC,” said Edmund Locklear, Scotland County Parks and Recreation athletic director. “We are proud of their accomplishments and look forward to a bright future for this group of young men.”

Members of the Scotland County 10U All-Star team that will be competing in the state tournament this weekend are: Shylan Harrell, Jisan McPhatter, Jerevion Glenn, Kabori Simmons, Jeremiah Wall, Austin McCullum, Trejan Williams, Zaecchaeus Jones, Shawun Jennings, Dajuan Gibson, Alonso Easterling and Trevion Pipkin.

Scotland County Parks and Recreation is proud of the other two teams that competed and represented the county at the sectional tournament.

Members of the 12U All-Star team were: Wisdom Armstrong, Tashadd Russel, Nicholas McCall, Jahlan Leak, Aaron Douglas, Damarion Davis, Jaiquez Caldwell, Rakim Dockery, Creighton Smith, Mekhi Gibson and Kaseem McLeod.

Members of the 16U All-Star team were: Samual Deese, James Lowery, Aaron Ganzy, Semaj Bethea, Adonis Henderson, Mandrel Johnson, Jerrod Miller, James Clark, Ladarius McNeill, James Pruitte and Adonis Jackson.

Courtesy photo Members of the 10U Scotland County Parks and Rec All-Star basketball team are, in no particular order, Shylan Harrell, Jisan McPhatter, Jerevion Glenn, Kabori Simmons, Jeremiah Wall, Austin McCullum, Trejan Williams, Zaecchaeus Jones, Shawun Jennings, Dajuan Gibson, Alonso Easterling and Trevion Pipkin.
http://www.laurinburgexchange.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/web1_10-U-Allstar-Basketball-Team.jpgCourtesy photo Members of the 10U Scotland County Parks and Rec All-Star basketball team are, in no particular order, Shylan Harrell, Jisan McPhatter, Jerevion Glenn, Kabori Simmons, Jeremiah Wall, Austin McCullum, Trejan Williams, Zaecchaeus Jones, Shawun Jennings, Dajuan Gibson, Alonso Easterling and Trevion Pipkin.

Courtesy photo Members of the 12U Scotland County Parks and Rec All-Star basketball team are, in no particular order, Wisdom Armstrong, Tashadd Russel, Nicholas McCall, Jahlan Leak, Aaron Douglas, Damarion Davis, Jaiquez Caldwell, Rakim Dockery, Creighton Smith, Mekhi Gibson and Kaseem McLeod.
http://www.laurinburgexchange.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/web1_12U-Allstar-Baksetball-Team.jpgCourtesy photo Members of the 12U Scotland County Parks and Rec All-Star basketball team are, in no particular order, Wisdom Armstrong, Tashadd Russel, Nicholas McCall, Jahlan Leak, Aaron Douglas, Damarion Davis, Jaiquez Caldwell, Rakim Dockery, Creighton Smith, Mekhi Gibson and Kaseem McLeod.

Courtesy photo Members of the 16U Scotland County Parks and Rec All-Star basketball team are, in no particular order, Samual Deese, James Lowery, Aaron Ganzy, Semaj Bethea, Adonis Henderson, Mandrel Johnson, Jerrod Miller, James Clark, Ladarius McNeill, James Pruitte and Adonis Jackson.
http://www.laurinburgexchange.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/web1_16U-Allstar-Basketball.jpgCourtesy photo Members of the 16U Scotland County Parks and Rec All-Star basketball team are, in no particular order, Samual Deese, James Lowery, Aaron Ganzy, Semaj Bethea, Adonis Henderson, Mandrel Johnson, Jerrod Miller, James Clark, Ladarius McNeill, James Pruitte and Adonis Jackson.

Staff report

comments powered by Disqus