Scotland tabbed as No. 1 seed in 4A East


Six SAC-8 teams advance to state playoffs

By Amber Hatten - ahatten@laurinburgexchange.com



LAURINBURG — Pate Stadium will sit dark this Friday night as the Fighting Scots enjoy a bye in the first-round of the North Carolina High School Athletic Association 4A playoffs.

There was a three-hour delay in the release of the brackets after the NCHSAA discovered the organization “did not use the the most up-to-date information to post for seeding purposes.”

The the preliminary brackets were removed by the NCHSAA and teams were reseeded.

The reseeding did not effect the Fighting Scots placement as the No. 1 seed in the 4A East Region. The Scots earned the No. 1 seed after winning seventh consecutive conference championship with a 69-47 win over Richmond on Friday.

Earning the No. 1 seed in the East means the Fighting Scots will have a first-round bye and home-field advantage throughout the playoffs.

The Fighting Scots will be back in action at Pate Stadium on Nov. 17 against the winner of No. 8 Jordan (6-5) and No. 9 Seventy-First (7-4). If the Falcons can get past Jordan that will set up a SAC-8 rematch between the Scots and Seventy-First. When the two teams met in Week 9 it was the Fighting Scots who came out victorious, 56-35.

The other SAC-8 team in the 4A East that advanced into the playoffs was Purnell Swett (5-6). The Rams earned the No. 11 seed and will travel to No. 6 Heritage on Friday. The winner of that game will travel to No. 3 Cardinal Gibbons (11-0) on Nov. 17.

In the 4AA bracket, three other SAC-8 schools earned a playoff bid — Richmond, Pinecrest and Jack Britt.

The Raiders earned the No. 8 see in the 4AA West Region and will host No. 9 North Mecklenburg (8-3). The winner of that game will play No. 1 Mallard Creek (11-0) in the second round.

In the 4AA West, Jack Britt earned the No. 8 seed while Pinecrest received the No. 6 seed. The Buccaneers will host No. 9 Millbrook (5-6) and the Patriots will play host to No. 11 Athens Drive (7-4) on Nov. 10.

If Jack Britt gets past Millbrook they will play No. 1 Wake Forest and if Pinecrest bests Athens Drive they will travel to No. 3 Garner Magnet in the second round.

Below is the full list of the 2017 NCHSAA playoffs, the first round begins Nov. 10 at 7:30 p.m.:

4A

East

No. 1 Scotland County (9-1), BYE

No. 8 Jordan (6-5) vs. No. 9 Seventy-First (8-3)

No. 5 Overhills (8-3) vs. No. 12 Knightdale (6-5)

No. 4 South Central (9-2), BYE

No. 3 Cardinal Gibbons (11-0), BYE

No. 6 Heritage (10-1) vs. No. 11 Purnell Swett (5-6)

No. 7 Ragsdale (7-4) vs. No. 10 South View (8-3)

No. 2 Hoggard (11-0), BYE

West

No. 1 Harding University (10-1), BYE

No. 8 Porter Ridge (7-4) vs. No. 9 Davie County (5-6)

No. 5 East Forsyth (7-4) vs. No. 12 Mooresville (4-7)

No. 4 West Mecklenburg (8-3), BYE

No. 3 Glenn (10-1), BYE

No. 6 Vance (8-3) vs. No. 11 R.J. Reynolds (6-5)

No. 7 Hickory Ridge (9-2) vs. No. 10 West Charlotte (5-6)

No. 2 South Caldwell (1-10), BYE

4AA

East

No. 1 Wake Forest (11-0), BYE

No. 8 Jack Britt (6-5) vs. No. 9 Millbrook (5-6)

No. 5 Middle Creek (8-3) vs. No. 12 Laney (7-4)

No. 4 Sanderson (8-3), BYE

No. 3 Garner (7-4), BYE

No. 6 Pinecrest (7-4) vs. No. 11 Athens Drive (7-4)

No. 7 Leesville Road (7-4) vs. No. 10 Fuquay-Varina (7-4)

No. 2 Green Hope (9-2), BYE

West

No. 1 Mallard Creek (11-0), BYE

No. 8 Richmond County (7-4) vs. No. 9 North Mecklenburg (8-3)

No. 5 Providence (8-3) vs. No. 12 South Mecklenburg (2-9)

No. 4 Page (10-1), BYE

No. 3 Butler (8-2), BYE

No. 6 Myers Park (10-1) vs. No. 11 East Mecklenburg (5-6)

No. 7 Hough (8-3) vs. No. 10 Ardrey Kell (3-8)

No. 2 West Forsyth (11-0), BYE

3A

East

No. 1 Western Alamance (11-0) vs. No. 16 Eastern Wayne (6-4)

No. 8 Fike (8-3) vs. No. 9 Triton (6-5)

No. 5 Jacksonville (9-2) vs. No. 12 Northside-Jacksonville (6-5)

No. 4 Terry Sanford (10-1) vs. No. 13 Rocky Mount (4-6)

No. 3 Southern Nash (10-1) vs. No. 14 Westover (4-7)

No. 6 Eastern Alamance (9-2) vs. No. 11 Northeast Guilford (7-4)

No. 7 E.E. Smith (8-3) vs. No. 10 West Carteret (8-3)

No. 2 Havelock (10-1) vs. No. 15 Williams (5-6)

West

No. 1 Charlotte Catholic (11-0) vs. No. 16 West Caldwell (6-5)

No. 8 Stuart Cramer (7-4) v.s. No. 9 Concord (5-6)

No. 5 Weddington (8-3) vs. No. 12 Hickory (6-5)

No. 4 Hunter Huss (7-4) vs. No. 13 West Rowan (6-5)

No. 3 Jay M. Robinson (9-2) vs. No. 14 Tuscola (7-4)

No. 6 Crest (7-4) vs. No. 11 Monroe (5-6)

No. 7 Rockingham County (8-3) vs. No. 10 Freedom (7-4)

No. 2 Kings Mountain (10-1) vs. No. 15 Forestview (4-7)

3AA

East

No. 1 Clayton (11-0) v.s No. 16 Northwood (7-4)

No. 8 Cleveland (7-4) vs. No. 9 Northern Durham (8-2)

No. 5 D.H. Conley (10-1) vs. No. 12 Northern Guilford (6-5)

No. 4 Eastern Guilford (9-2) vs. No. 13 Hillside (5-5)

No. 3 Lee County (11-0) vs. No. 14 Ben L. Smith (5-6)

No. 6 Orange (8-2) vs. No. 11 Cape Fear (8-3)

No. 7 Southeast Guilford (9-2) vs. No. 10 Dudley (9-2)

No. 2 New Hanover (10-1) vs. No. 15 West Brunswick (4-7)

West

No. 1 Mount Tabor (9-2) vs. No. 16 Ashbrook (4-7)

No. 8 Watauga (9-2) vs. No. 9 Asheville (7-4)

No. 5 Marvin Ridge (10-1) vs. No. 12 Sun Valley (8-3)

No. 4 Alexander Central (10-1) vs. No. 13 Cuthbertson (4-7)

No. 3 South Iredell (9-2) vs. No. 14 Northwest Cabarrus (6-5)

No. 6 A.L. Brown (9-2) vs. No. 11 Clyde A. Erwin (6-4)

No. 7 Southwest Guilford (8-3) vs. No. 10 Statesville (9-2)

No. 2 A.C. Reynolds (10-1) vs. No. 15 Parkland (6-5)

2A

East

No. 1 Northeastern (11-0) vs. No. 16 Bertie (4-7)

No. 8 First Flight (8-3) vs. No. 9 Clinton (5-5)

No. 5 Wallace-Rose Hill (9-1) vs. No. 12 Ayden-Grifton (6-5)

No. 4 Beddingfield (7-4) vs. No. 13 Farmville Central (5-6)

No. 3 Southwest Onslow (8-3) vs. No. 14 Goldsboro (6-5)

No. 6 SouthWest Edgecombe (9-2) vs. No. 11 Hertford County (6-5)

No. 7 Kinston (9-2) vs. No. 10 Greene Central (7-4)

No. 2 East Bladen (10-1) vs. No. 15 James Kenan (3-7)

West

No. 1 Reidsville (11-0) vs. No. 16 West Lincoln (4-7)

No. 8 East Rutherford (7-4) vs. No. 9 East Montgomery (9-2)

No. 5 Graham (3-8) vs. No. 12 Lincolnton (5-6)

No. 4 South Columbus (10-1) vs. No. 13 Wheatmore (9-2)

No. 3 Hendersonville (8-3) vs. No. 14 Brevard (6-5)

No. 6 Salisbury (7-3) vs. No. 11 Red Springs (8-3)

No. 7 Whiteville (10-1) vs. No. 10 North Wilkes (8-3)

No. 2 Mountain Heritage (10-0) vs. No. 15 Lexington (6-4)

2AA

East

No. 1 East Duplin (11-0) vs. No. 16 St. Pauls (5-6)

No. 8 Bunn (8-3) vs. No. 9 West Stokes (8-3)

No. 5 Nash Central (9-2) vs. No. 12 T.W. Andrews (4-7)

No. 4 Randleman (9-1) vs. No. 13 Roanoke Rapids (8-3)

No. 3 South Granville (11-0) vs. No. 14 Washington (4-7)

No. 6 West Craven (6-5) vs. No. 11 Richlands (8-3)

No. 7 Ledford (8-2) vs. No. 10 Anson (4-7)

No. 2 North Davidson (10-1) vs. No. 15 Forest Hills (3-8)

West

No. 1 South Point (11-0) vs. No. 16 West Iredell (5-6)

No. 8 Shelby (9-2) vs. No. 9 Newton-Conover (9-2)

No. 5 Maiden (11-0) vs. No. 12 Fred T. Foard (8-3)

No. 4 Mount Pleasant (9-2) vs. No. 13 East Lincoln (6-5)

No. 3 Franklin (11-0) vs. No. 14 Smoky Mountain (5-6)

No. 6 Wilkes Central (9-2) vs. No. 11 Pisgah (6-5)

No. 7 North Surry (10-1) vs. No. 10 Patton (8-3)

No. 2 Hibriten (11-0) vs. No. 15 Bandys (5-6)

1A

East

No. 1 North Duplin (11-0), BYE

No. 8 Southside (6-5) vs. No. 9 Northside-Pinetown (5-6)

No. 5 Pamlico County (7-4) vs. No. 12 Albemarle (4-7)

No. 4 Columbia (5-4), BYE

No. 3 South Robeson (3-8), BYE

No. 6 Plymouth (6-5) vs. No. 11 North Edgecombe (4-6)

No. 7 Southeast Halifax (7-4) vs. No. 10 South Creek (5-6)

No. 2 Northampton County (10-1), BYE

West

No. 1 Mitchell (10-1), BYE

No. 8 South Stokes (5-6) vs. No. 9 Community School of Davidson (5-6)

No. 5 Robbinsville (7-4) vs. No. 12 Rosman (2-9)

No. 4 Mountain Island Charter (8-3), BYE

No. 3 Thomas Jefferson (10-1), BYE

No. 6 Elkin (5-6) vs. No. 11 Hayesville (3-8)

No. 7 Union Academy (7-4) vs. No. 10 Alleghany (4-7)

No. 2 Cherokee (10-1), BYE

1AA

East

No. 1 Tarboro (11-0), BYE

No. 8 Riverside-Martin (6-5) vs. No. 9 Princeton (7-4)

No. 5 West Montgomery (9-2) vs. No. 12 Rosewood (5-6)

No. 4 Granville Central (5-6), BYE

No. 3 East Carteret (7-4), BYE

No. 6 Lakewood (9-2) vs. No. 11 Pender (4-7)

No. 7 Manteo (8-3) vs. No. 10 Gates County (6-5)

No. 2 John A. Holmes (10-1), BYE

West

No. 1 Mount Airy (11-0), BYE

No. 8 Polk County (7-4) vs. No. 9 North Rowan (8-3)

No. 5 Swain County (7-4) vs. No. 12 Cherryville (4-7)

No. 4 Bessemer City (10-1), BYE

No. 3 North Stanly (10-1), BYE

No. 6 Murphy (9-2) vs. No. 11 South Stanly (5-6)

No. 7 East Surry (7-4) vs. No. 10 Starmount (6-5)

No. 2 East Wilkes (9-2), BYE

http://www.laurinburgexchange.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/11/web1_IMG_0368-1.jpg
Six SAC-8 teams advance to state playoffs

By Amber Hatten

ahatten@laurinburgexchange.com

comments powered by Disqus