Marlboro Academy names honors lists


By Nolan Gilmour - ngilmour@civitasmedia.com



BENNETTSVILLE, S.C. — More than 100 Marlboro Academy students have been honored for their grades in the final quarter of the school year.

The Headmaster’s List consists of the student making all A’s from the third through 12th grade.

— Third-grade recepients are Jessie Baker, Sam Baker, Anna Claire Barrington, Sara Driggers, Joshua King, Kate Leslie, Ally Liner, Kaleb McBride, Sumner McLaurin, and Braeden Wallace.

— Fourth grade: Madison Dixon, Carlea Herring, Thomas Jones, Emily King, Ryan McCormick, and Cullen Polk.

— Fifth grade is represented by five students; Grey Blair, Ben Milligan, Joshua Sto. Domingo, Thomas Taylor, and Ananth Thomas.

— Sixth grade has Sadie Baker, Claire Carmichael, Nash Harpe, Harmon Herring, Jenna Leslie, and Ford Munnerlyn all making the list.

— Seventh grade has four students, Reid Edwards, Kimberly Goodwin, Hannah Hodge, and Mattie Liles on the Headmaster’s List.

— Eighth grade has Jackson Boney, Katie Carmichael, Pressley Harrington, and Katie Munnerlyn, who made all A’s.

— Ninth grade is represented by Graysen Burroughs, Laney McLaurin, John Rushing, and Austin Simmons.

— 10th grade has Jenna Greene, Abigail Ridge, Hunter Smart, Michael Stanton, and Nicholas Stanton on the list.

— 11th grade has 12 students honored, including Wimberly Boan, Abby Bruner, Meredith Haltiwanger Sarah Catherine Jeffries , Walker Jones, Jake King, Weal Pereediyanon, Aubrey Lane Price, Erin Smart, Meredith Stewart, Ellen Vereen, and Maggie Warlick.

— 12th grade has Haven Birchfield, Cameron Calhoun, Emma Covington, William Covington, Destiny Day, Hannah Fowler, Will Haltiwanger, Blakley Hamer, Brice Odom, Jenna Ridge, Raelyn Seabolt, Kaylee Stanton, and Ryley Wilson, who finished the year with all A’s.

The Honor Roll, made up of students with A’s and B’s, also has every grade represented.

— Third grade members of the Honor Roll are Avery Bullock, Trent Dean, Ciara Deberry, Ryleigh Hill, Beckham Jacobs, Abby Kate Leggett, Trey McDonald, and Sunny Norris.

— Fourth grade is made up of Andrew Boney, Braden Carriker, Ben Johnson, Lincoln Kinard, Jessica Smith, and Bella Stubbs.

— Fifth grade has Elizabeth Braswell, Madison Gentry, Gunner Jordan, Kaylynn King, Neely Liles, Sarah Beth McLaurin, and Berkley Wallace making the list.

— Sixth grade features Olivia Burroughs, Zach Frye, Jackson Greene, Laney Hill, Kelsey Hunter, and Jack Milligan.

— Seventh grade has Cati Brigman, Eli Fain, Meghan Kessler, Cameron Mabe, Faith McCormick, Matthew Pait, Meredith Standridge, Hannah Taylor, and Luke Taylor finishing the year with all A’s and B’s.

— Eighth grade is made up of Kirby Conner, Lake Day, Ethan Edmondson, Josh Frye, Madison Johnson, Sara Madison Leggett, Arrington Martin, Hunter Newton, Harley Taylor, and Zayne Terry.

— Ninth grade has Andrew Bennett, Mary Steven Blackmon, Josh Griggs, Ashton Hooper, Amber Jackson, Madison Jackson, Mary Jane Lee, Ragan Liles, Abrinanna McAuley, Marilyn McLean, Bridget Norton, Chris Peele, and Zara Walters making the list.

— 10th grade is represented by Samantha Bryant, Hannah Cheek, Jenna Greene, Hannon Herring, Kyel Hudson, Madison Smith, and Braxton Sutherland.

— 11th Grade has Alex Garrigus, Maggie Harrill, Linsday Hunter, Guilherme Konell, Devin Martin, Gibson McLaurin, Paul Stubbs, Natalie Tillis, and Michael Ziebell making honor roll.

— 12th grade has MacKenzie English, Fowler King, Jake Knight, Joey Kubas, Cross Sellers, Sam Smith, and Bowen Williams on the final Honor Roll of the year.

By Nolan Gilmour

ngilmour@civitasmedia.com

Reach Nolan Gilmour at 910-506-3171

Reach Nolan Gilmour at 910-506-3171

comments powered by Disqus